Category Archives: Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports

Texas Bluebonnet Blues

Anyone out there in a Bluebonnet state of mind?!!!  Well I am!  Can’t wait to get home to see them first hand. In the meantime…as the ham cooks, the beef tenderloin cools and the pork loin awaits Big Boss’s magical … Continue reading

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Wish you were here!!

This just in…Fredricksburg Wild Seed Center…chock full of wonderful plants and stuff! I’ll take 2 of each! On the road to Austin to visit the Lady Bird Wildflower Center. Update following….

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports | Tagged , , | 4 Comments

Don’t run over the bluebonnets

So…guess where I am?!!!! Yep. That’s right. I am in the Great State of Texas…the Lonestar State…the kingdom of George Strait…where armadillos and roadrunners roam along with horny toads and rattlesnakes and scorpions. But best of all…where bluebonnets reside really … Continue reading

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports | Tagged , , , , | 8 Comments

When Fabric and Flowers Meet

Feast your eyes on these beauties! Unbelievable skill and creativity. Wow.  

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments

Do you wanna see some bluebonnets?

*sung to the tune of “Do You Wanna Build a Snowman??”* Somebody slap me…. But, on the other hand we could all do with a nice, big dose of blue. Right? Like this….

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

A Bluebonnet Kind of Day?

We got another 6″ of snow overnight. Yay. The good news is…grands are coming.  Well, 5 are…not all at once. Which explains why I am listening to Goofy sing  “Hot dog, hot dog, hot diggity dog” over and over. And … Continue reading

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports, farm | Tagged , , , | 6 Comments

I Lied

Not something I do habitually.  But yeah, I lied.  What about?  The number of hits the pigs have drawn here.  I must have looked at the stats wrong, as in number of hits for the WEEK instead of hits since … Continue reading

Posted in Bluebonnet Bloom Blogreports, cakes | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment